Trespassing can also occur when an individual enters another individuals property without knowing it, but remains after being asked to leave. Causing an object to enter another individuals land may also be considered trespassing. This is a misdemeanor, but if you have been personally told off by any campus faculty and refused to leave the misdemeanor is upgraded. As to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in s. 810.011; or. Conspicuous no trespassing notice is painted on trees or posts on the property, provided that the notice is: (I)Painted in an international orange color and displaying the stenciled words No Trespassing in letters no less than 2 inches high and 1 inch wide either vertically or horizontally; (II)Placed so that the bottom of the painted notice is not less than 3 feet from the ground or more than 5 feet from the ground; and. an arrest for trespass after warning. 81-318; ss. The land must have belonged to another individual in order for the action to be trespass. Trespass on property other than structure or conveyance.